Positive Education Pre-conference
8:30–9:00 Pre-conference registration
9:00–9:10 A warm welcome
9:10–9:40 Positive Education
Peggy Kern
9:40–9:50 ”Let’s get started”
Activity: energy, zest, teamwork
Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup
9:50–10:00 Break
10:00–11:30 Parallel symposia

1. The Battle Against Boredom
Leaders: Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup

2. The Science and Art of Mindfulness in Education: Initiatives, Outcomes and Challenge
Leaders: Bryndís Jóna Jónsdóttir, Aviva Berkovich-Ohana, Nimrod Sheinman

3. Playing positive psychology: Using tangible tools and facilitation methods in positive education
Leader: Ilona Boniwell

4. Character strengths in the context of positive schooling: Focusing on students and teachers
Leaders: Marco Weber & Claudia Harzer

5. Meaningfulness and Engagements in Schools
Leader: Pninit Russo-Netzer
11:30–11:45 Integration: Take away and key learning points
Peggy Kern / Nanna Paarup
11:45–12:45 ”Visions for Positive Education”
Working lunch in groups:
Creating a worldwide Positive Education Community.
12:45–13:30 Summarizing the groups’ work
Connecting with IPEN – Peggy Kern
(depending on number of groups)
13:30–13:45 Break
13:45–15:15 Parallel symposia

6. Building Resilience - Lessons for Engagement
Leader: Tamie Ronen

7. Disadvantaged and Disconnected: How Can Positive Education Reach and Be Relevant for the Teachers, Schools, and Students Who Need it Most?
Leaders: Sue Roffey & Denise Quinlan

8. Engaging "everyone": Engagement in different student populations
Lotta Uusitalo-Malmivaara & Kaisa Vuorinen.

9. Relationships as Professional Skills
Leader: Anne Linder
Camila Devis-Rozental
15:15–16:45 Parallel sessions
Resilience
Meaningfulness
Other additions…
16:45–17:00 Break
17:00–17:45 Integation: Take away and key learning points
Peggy Kern & Nanna Paarup
Connecting with IPEN / AI Summit
Peggy Kern
17:45–18:15 Break
18:15 Meet & fun
Getting together & networking
”PERMA Speed-dating”
Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup
19:00 Pre-conference dinner
Workshop
8:30–9:00 Workshop registration
9:00–11:30 Ilona Boniwell & Mads Bab Workshop
LEGO® SERIOUS PLAY® for Positive Psychology
11:30–12:30 Sandwich lunch
12:30–15:00 Ilona Boniwell & Mads Bab Workshop
LEGO® SERIOUS PLAY® for Positive Psychology
12:30–15:00 Marta Csabai & Peter Schulz Workshop
Health Empowerment in the Information Age:
A new perspective offered by Positive Psychology
Positive Education Pre-conference
9:00–9:15 Welcome
Peggy Kern

A brief morning activity
Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup
9:15–9:45 Short plenary
Positive education and current education trends
Wilmar Schaufeli – unconfirmed
9:45–10:15 Plenary session
Charlie Scudamore
10:15–10:30 Break
10:30–12:00 Positive education fair
Laure Reynaud, Lucy Airs, Vanessa Clamy-Sebag & Louise Tidmand
12:00–12:40 Wrap-up: Conversation hours, engaging panel
Participants: Hans Henrik Knoop, Ilona Boniwell, Peggy Kern
Moderator: Shiri Lavy
12:40–13:00 Closing
”Key Learning Points from the pre-conference”
The Organizing Team :)
Workshops / Full day
8:30–9:00 Workshop registration
9:00–11:30 Lisa Vivoll Straume Workshop
Building change ready, high-performing teams through strength-based leadership
9:00–11:30 Tayyab Rashid Workshop
Positive Psychotherapy: Integrating Symptoms & Strengths Towards Holistic Health
9:00–11:30 Itai Ivtzan & Ryan Niemiec Workshop
An Adventure through the Best of Positive Psychology: The Integration of Mindfulness, Meaning, Character Strength, and Spirituality
11:30–12:30 Sandwich Lunch
12:30–15:00 Lisa Vivoll Straume Workshop
Building change ready, high-performing teams through strength-based leadership
12:30–15:00 Tayyab Rashid Workshop
Positive Psychotherapy: Integrating Symptoms & Strengths Towards Holistic Health
12:30–15:00 Itai Ivtzan & Ryan Niemiec Workshop
An Adventure through the Best of Positive Psychology: The Integration of Mindfulness, Meaning, Character Strength, and Spirituality
ECPP 2018 Conference
8:30–15:30 Conference registration
15:30–15:45 Opening Ceremony
15:45–16:30 Keynote Speech 1
Mihály Csíkszentmihály
16:30–17:15 Keynote Speech 2
Antonella Delle Fave
The contextualization of well-being research: conceptual and empirical challenges
17:15–18:15 Welcome Reception
(included in the price)
18:15– Social Activities
Ruin Pub Crawl
Thermal Bath Trip
Alternative Sight Seeing Tour
ECPP 2018 Conference
8:30–9:00 Conference registration
9:00–9:45 Keynote Speech 3
Kate Hefferon
Positive Growth
9:45–10:30 Keynote Speech 4
Hans Henrik Knoop
Flourishing through Transitions: How Positive Psychology Promotes Sustainable Change for Individuals and Communities
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
11:00–12:30 Oral Sessions
12:30–13:30 Lunch and Poster Session
13:30–15:00 Oral Sessions
15:00–15:30 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
15:30–17:00 Oral Sessions
17:00–17:30 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
17:30–18:30 Keynote Speech 5
Barbara Fredrickson
Form and Function of Positivity Resonance in Marital Conflict
18:30– Social Activities
Ruin Pub Crawl
Thermal Bath Trip
Alternative Sight Seeing Tour
ECPP 2018 Conference
8:30–9:00 Conference registration
9:00–9:45 Keynote Speech 6
Ryan Niemiec
Mindfulness and Character Strengths: Integrating the Hot Topics of Positive Psychology
9:45–10:30 Keynote Speech 7
Itai Ivtzan
Second Wave Positive Psychology: Embracing the Dark Side of Life
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
11:00–12:30 Oral Sessions
12:30–13:30 Lunch and Poster Session
13:30–15:00 Oral Sessions
15:00–15:30 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
15:30–17:00 Oral Sessions
17:00–17:30 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
17:30–18:30 Keynote Speech 8
Tamás Freund
Network oscillations - learning - creativity: influences of our inner world and the information flood
18:30– Conference Dinner Cruise (optional)
ECPP 2018 Conference
8:30–9:00 Conference registration
9:00–9:45 Keynote Speech 9
Wilmar Schaufeli
9:45–10:30 Keynote Speech 10
Jeanne Nakamura
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
Recreational activities
11:00–12:00 Lea Waters
The Strength Switch: Science, stories and strategies on strength-based parenting to help students thrive
11:00–12:30 Oral Sessions
12:30–13:30 Lunch and Poster Session
13:30–15:00 Oral Sessions
15:00–16:00 Closing Ceremony and Farewell Drinks

Sign up for the social activities