Tuesday, June 26
9:00-9:15 A warm welcome
9:15-9:45 Positive Education
Peggy Kern
9:45–10:00 ”Let’s get started”
Activity: energy, zest, teamwork
Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup
10:00–10:30 Opening session
Positive education and current education trends
Centrality of student and teacher engagement
Wilmar Schaufeli
10:30–10:45 Break
10:45–12:15 Parallel symposia

1. The Battle Against Boredom
Leaders: Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup

2. The Science and Art of Mindfulness in Education: Initiatives, Outcomes and Challenge
Leaders: Bryndís Jóna Jónsdóttir, Aviva Berkovich-Ohana, Nimrod Sheinman

3. Playing positive psychology: Using tangible tools and facilitation methods in positive education
Leader: Ilona Boniwell

4. Character strengths in the context of positive schooling: Focusing on students and teachers
Leaders: Marco Weber & Claudia Harzer

5. Meaningfulness and Engagements in Schools
Leader: Pninit Russo-Netzer
12:15–12:30 Integration: Take away and key learning points
Peggy Kern / Nanna Paarup
12:30–13:30 ”Visions for Positive Education”
Working lunch in groups:
Creating a worldwide Positive Education Community.
13:45–14:45 Summarizing the groups’ work
Connecting with IPEN – Peggy Kern
(depending on number of groups)
15:00–16:30 Parallel symposia

6. Building Resilience - Lessons for Engagement
Leader: Tamie Ronen

7. Disadvantaged and Disconnected: How Can Positive Education Reach and Be Relevant for the Teachers, Schools, and Students Who Need it Most?
Leaders: Sue Roffey & Denise Quinlan

8. Engaging "everyone": Engagement in different student populations
Lotta Uusitalo-Malmivaara & Kaisa Vuorinen.

9. Relationships as Professional Skills
Leader: Anne Linder
16:30–16:45 Integation: Take away and key learning points
Peggy Kern/ Nanna Paarup
16:45–17:30 Connecting with IPEN / AI Summit – Peggy Kern
17:30–18:00 Break
18:00 Meet & fun
Getting together & networking
”PERMA Speed-dating”
Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup
19:00 Dinner
Wednesday, June 27
9:30–9:45 Welcome
Peggy Kern

A brief morning activity
Mette Marie Ledertoug & Nanna Paarup
9:45–10:15 Plenary session
Charlie Scudamore
10:30–12:00 Positive education fair
Laure Reynaud, Lucy Airs, Vanessa Clamy-Sebag & Louise Tidmand
12:00–12:40 Wrap-up: Conversation hours, engaging panel
Participants: Hans Henrik Knoop, Ilona Boniwell, Peggy Kern
Moderator: Shiri Lavy
12:40–13:00 Closing
”Key Learning Points from the pre-conference”
The Organizing Team :)